Main content
Vitamin E

Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopherol) for Skin

Benefits of adding vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) to your skin care routine


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT VITAMIN E >
Share icon

What is Vitamin E?

What is Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopherol)?

The most abundant and purest form of vitamin E, this powerful antioxidant can be derived synthetically or sourced naturally from a variety of foods including vegetable oils. Alpha-tocopherol plays an important role in neutralizing free radicals, moisturizing skin, and improving the appearance of visible skin aging.

Products with Vitamin E

 
FAQ



Answers to your frequently asked
vitamin E questions.

Vitamin E References

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this glossary. Regulations regarding usage constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5843359/
2. https://www.healthline.com/health/ferulic-acid
3. The Journal of Nutritional Biochemistry, May 2012, pages 443-451




Related Articles




Orientation message
For the best experience, please turn your device